Username Password Subscribe Now

Dec. 5, 2014

Orland Park Pioneers youth football

 

Awards banquet photo gallery

 

Nov. 15, 2014

Orland Park Pioneers
youth football and cheerleading

 

 

Pee Wee Bs battle, fall in title game

 

Perfect defense leads Pee Wee A's to title

 

Blue 10/11s fall in title game

 

Junior Varsity defends
title, caps perfect season

Nov. 8, 2014

Orland Park Pioneers youth football

 

 

Late touchdown, defensive stand
move PeeWee Bs into final (updated)

 

 

Blue 10/11s earn title berth (updated)

 

Varsity season ends against Dolton

 

 

Nov. 2, 2014
Orland Park Pioneers cheerleading


 

Pioneers cheerleaders
show winning spirit, talent


Southwest Cheerleader Coordinators
League competition photo gallery

 


 

 

 

Nov. 3, 2014

Orland Park Pioneers
youth football and cheerleading

 

American Widgets rally falls short

 

 

Nov. 2, 2014

Orland Park Pioneers
youth football and cheerleading

 

Nationals fall in first semifinal

American Widgets shut out
New Lenox in semifinal

Americans win Widget Bowl

 

Nov. 1, 2014

Orland Park Pioneers
youth football and cheerleading

 

 

Varsity corrals Stallions

 

Lightweights battle, but fall to Mokena


PWB advances into semifinals


PWA "D" pitches shutout
against Dolton in playoff opener


 

October 28, 2014

Orland Park Pioneers
youth football and cheerleading

 

Heartbreak ending for Blue Widgets


 

October 12, 2014

Orland Park Pioneers
youth football and cheerleading

Varsity wins in shootout


Junior Varsity still perfect


Lightweights run into buzzsaw


Pee Wee A team
hangs on for 1-point win


10-11 Blue squad gives
unwanted streak the boot


Pee Wee B team falls
short in revenge bid

 

Opportunistic Blue Widgets
meet their goal in defeat of Dolton


Abusara takes star turn
in American Widgets win


Dolton outquicks National Widgets

 

October 4, 2014

Orland Park Pioneers
youth football and cheerleading

 

 

 

PeeWee B squad turns frown
upside down against Frankfort Square

 

No cure for Blue 10/11
Pioneers against Homer

 

Victory slips away from Lightweight B squad


Frankfort Square National Widgets
mount all-weather attack vs. Pioneers


Junior varsity runs over Frankfort Square


Varsity cruises to victory

 

Widgets defense slams
door on Frankfort Square

 

Pee-Wee A team hogs
ball, points in shutout win

 

 

September 14, 2014

Orland Park Pioneers
youth football and cheerleading

 

Focus on fundamentals brings
Widgets 24-0 triumph over Tinley Park

 

PWA Pioneers win in defensive struggle

Junior Varsity too much for Tinley Park

 

10-11s fall short against Oak Forest

 

Tough Tinley Park defeats Lightweights

 

Pioneers’ Widget Americans back runs like
Red Grange in win over Tinley Park

 

Varsity Pioneers stay unbeaten 

 

Widget Nationals fight to draw

 

Tinley Park prevails in
Pee-Wee B defensive struggle

 

Cheerleading Homecoming photo gallery

 

Orland Park Pioneers football photo gallery


 

August 18, 2014

Youth football and cheerleading

 

Orland Park Pioneers
poised for successful season

 


 

July 12, 2014

"Funky" repeat
at Wiffle Ball national tournament


June 23, 2014


Youth basketball


 

Clinic a hit at Boys and Girls Club

 


Sunday, May 18, 2014


College women's track and field

Penn State defends Big Ten title

Big Ten notebook



 

Sunday, May 18, 2014

College men's track and field

Illinois runs to runner-up Big 10 finish

 


 

Saturday, May 10, 2014

College softball

Minnesota captures Big 10 tourney


 

Sunday, May 4, 2014

College softball

 

NU sweeps away Michigan St.

 


Saturday, March 15, 2014

Youth wrestling

 

 

IKWF crowns champions
at senior division state meet

 

Senior division state meet photo gallery



 

Sunday, March 2, 2014

Youth ice hockey

 

Elmhurst YMCA players
have howling good time
on Chicago Wolves' ice


Elmhurst YMCA photo gallery


 

Saturday, Feb. 21, 2014

High school  wrestling

 

 

AA and AAA finals action


 

Albers, Cortez, Jimenez
become 4-time champs


State championship match previews


Friday, Feb. 21, 2014

High school  wrestling

Photo by Akayna Calkins

Montini's Derrick Curry (top) looks for an advantage against Bremen's Javier Soto. Curry advanced to the semis with an 8-5 win.

 

IHSA individual tournament
Friday afternoon report

 


 

Thursday, Feb. 20, 2014

High school  wrestling

IHSA individual tournament underway


 

Sunday, Feb. 16, 2014

Youth wrestling

Photo courtesy of Ken Dado

Drew Surges, of SCN Youth WC, displays his championship belt after winning the 62A title.

 

More than 700 young wrestlers
strut
their stuff at bantam meet


Sunday, Feb. 16, 2014

College wrestling

Northwestern leads at right time

Stanford has strong Chicago ties



 

Saturday, Feb. 15, 2014

High school wrestling

Class 2A Lakes Sectional

Lakes athletic department
rises to the occasion

 





Thursday, Feb. 13, 2014

High school wrestling

 

Fenton, Ridgewood fight through difficulties

 

 

Saturday, Feb. 8, 2014

High school wrestling

 

As usual, Montini succeeds
in state series start

 



 

Saturday, Feb. 1, 2014

High school wrestling

 

 

Third-place win gives Conant MSL title

 

 


 

Friday, Jan. 24, 2014

High school wrestling

 

Prospect cruises past
undermanned Elk Grove

 



Tuesday, Dec.10, 2013

High school rugby

Stallions players fired up for spring season

 


 

Saturday, Nov. 30, 2013

High school football

 

Naperville Central posts
special win over Loyola Academy

 



Thursday, Nov. 14, 2013

Youth football

Undefeated Orland Park tops
Homer for championship


Southwest Midget Football League Lightweight "B" Championship
Photo gallery


Friday, Oct. 25, 2013

Youth wrestling

 

IKWF heads into 2013-14
season with momentum

 


Friday, Oct. 18, 2013

High school football

Joliet Catholic runs past Notre Dame

Joliet Catholic-Notre Dame photo gallery



Tuesday, Oct. 1, 2013

High school football

 

Lockport-Stagg photo gallery

 



Saturday, Sept. 28, 2013

College football

Illinois says bye to Miami (Ohio)



 

Sunday, Sept. 22, 2013

College football

Northwestern handles Maine

 


 

Monday, April 22, 2013

Wrestling (high school)
17th annual Wrestling USA/Cliff Keen
Dream Team Classic Dual Meet

 

Illinois seniors battle,
but can't overcome Dream Team

 


 

Sunday, March 24, 2013

Wrestling (youth)
IKWF individual state tournament

 

2013 IKWF Individual State Tournament
Championship day photo gallery (updated)

 


 

Friday, March 22, 2013

Wrestling (youth)
IKWF individual state tournament

 

2013 IKWF Individual State Tournament
Opening day photo gallery (updated)

 



Tuesday, March 13, 2013

Wrestling (youth)
IKWF individual state tournament

Senior Division
championship match recaps

 

 

Novice Division
championship match recaps

 


Saturday, February 23, 2013

Wrestling (high school)
Individual state tournament

 

Photo gallery (updated)

 


 

Thursday, February 21, 2013

Wrestling (high school)
State dual tournament sectionals

 

Beat goes on for Glenbard North


                                                                                                    Photo courtesy of Jeff Eldridge

Johnny Gosinski, of Glenbard North, controls Notre Dame's Peter Lajewski during their sectional dual team match. Gosinski pinned Lajewski in 2:39 and Glenbard North advanced to the team finals with a 39-21 win.

 


Wednesday, February 20, 2013

Wrestling (high school)
State individual tournament

 

McCabe leads Ridgewood renaissance


    Photo courtesy of Ridgewood High School

Ridgewood's Sam Karim, left, faces off against Montini's Michael Sepke in the Class 2A 145-pound semifinal match. Karim lost 8-7 and went on to finish fourth in the state tournament.

 


Tuesday, February 19, 2013

Wrestling (high school)
State individual tournament

 

Fenton comes up short in Champaign

        Photo courtesy of Janet Smith

Edgar Ramirez tries to escape from Belvidere North's Riccardo Roman at the state meet.


Saturday, February 9, 2013

 

Wrestling (high school)

Fenton sends 3 to state

 



Saturday, January 19, 2013

 

Wrestling (youth)

Jon Davis IKWF Kids Open photos

(Updated Thursday, January 24)


Photo by Jason Keller

 

The Prairie Capital Convention Center in Springfield, Ill., was the site of the 2013 Jon Davis IKWF Kids Open. A total of 1,454 boys and girls wrestled in 244 weight classes in nine divisions on 23 mats.

 

 


 

Saturday, July 28, 2012

Baseball (men)

Midwest Suburban League All-Star games

Youth, and age, serve North in 9-5 National win

 

Sunday, June 3, 2012

Baseball (men)

Midwest Suburban League

Photo by Ed Muniz

Ravens pinchhitter Todd Shewchuk waits for the Wheaton Wildcat offering that he hit for a grand slam in Game 1 of a doubleheader June 3 at Niles West High School.

Wildcats, Ravens fit to be tied


Wednesday, August 25, 2010

Cross country

Northside Prep time trials

 

Boys show teamwork, depth


Raber surprises herself with win

 

 

Photo gallery

 


Saturday, June 12, 2010

 

St. Charles vs. New Trier

B-Side Championship Day photo gallery

 


Friday, June 11, 2010

 

Arlington vs. Cicero

Championship Day photo gallery

 


Tuesday, June 8, 2010

 

St. Charles vs. Palatine Championship Day

photo gallery (link corrected)

 


Deerpath vs. Naperville 2

Championship Day photo gallery

 


Monday, June 7, 2010

 

Late tries lead Naperville to B Side title

 


Sunday, June 6, 2010

 

Naperville 1 is now iYRA  Middle School #1

 


Thursday, June 3

 

Sycamore defeats St. Rita for Tier 2 title

 

 

Metamora/Chillicothe title game photo gallery

 


Wednesday, June 2

 

Rice cooks again, takes 7th Tier 1 title


Tuesday, June 1

 

Premium Preps photo by Gary Larsen

 

 

Chillicothe wins local,

state Tier 3 bragging rights

 


 

 

Premium Preps photo by Gary Larsen

 

Rockford girls win title, collect on deal (updated 6-2)

 

Plainfield vs. Rockford photo gallery

 

 


Monday, May 31

 

Weather mars iYRA Championship Day

 


Sunday, May 30

 

Present all that matters to

Rice and Morton in Tier 1 final

 

 

Sycamore, St. Rita vie for Tier 2 title

 

 

Naperville 1 and West Suburban

develop into middle school title contenders

 


Saturday, May 29

 

 

New Trier meets Naperville for B-Side crown

 

 

Tier 3 title match a central Illinois showcase

 


Wednesday, May 26


Morton gains first Tier 1 final

 


Tuesday, May 25

 

Brother Rice dispatches St. Charles

 


Monday, May 24

 

There's history between Naperville and Morton


Friday, May 21. 2010

 

Battle of the titans: Rice vs. St. Charles

 


Tuesday, May 18, 2010

  

Rice shuts out Waubonsie


 

Sunday, May 16, 2010

 

Rice has history on its side

 


 

Morton tops New Trier 31-10

 

Morton vs. New Trier photo gallery

 


Saturday, May 15, 2010

 

St. Charles' start pens Wolfpack

 

Rugby tradition alive and well in St. Charles

 

Naperville upends Lincolnway

 

Morton charged up for New Trier

 


Friday, May 14, 2010

 

Lincolnway enters

post season with momentum

 


Monday, May 3, 2010

Palatine Pioneers Junior High Festival 

 

 

Cicero and Naperville II battle to 10-10 tie

 

Festival recap

 

Photo gallery

 

 


Saturday, May 1, 2010

Brother Rice runs past Naperville

 

Cancer has a new nemesis

Rice takes up cause of pediatric cancer

 

Photo gallery

 


Monday, March 26, 2010

 

 

St. Ignatius takes down Mt. Carmel

 

 

St. Ignatius wins back O'Brien family heirloom

1930 MVP football award made into traveling trophy

 


 

Sunday, March 21, 2010

High school boys basketball

Final Sweet 16

 


 

Saturday, March 20, 2010

High school boys basketball

 

Blackshear's the best

 

Premium Prep's 2010 All-Area Team

 


Wednesday, March 17, 2010

High school boys basketball

Spearman leads Simeon past Benet in 2 OTs


Sunday, March 14, 2010

High school boys basketball

Sweet 16

 


Friday, March 12, 2010

 

High school boys basketball

Simeon rallies past Mt. Carmel

 


Wednesday, March 10, 2010

 

High school boys basketball

Glenbard East's depth sinks Oswego E.

 


Monday, March 8, 2010

 

High school girls basketball

Tricia Liston, Fenwick

Premium Preps Girls Player of the Year

 

Premium Preps' Girls All-Area Team

 


Sunday, March 7, 2010

 

High school basketball

Boys Sweet 16

 

Final Girls Sweet 16

 


Saturday, March 6, 2010

 

High school indoor track

Northside has good night at U. of C.

 


 

Friday, March 5, 2010

 

High school boys basketball

Bogan bests Morgan Park again

 


Tuesday, March 2, 2010

High school girls basketball

Young back to Normal

 

 


Sunday, February 28, 2010

 

High school basketball

Boys Sweet 16

 

Girls Sweet 16

 


Friday, February 26, 2010

 

High school girls basketball

Ali leads Hillcrest KO of TFN

 


Thursday, February 25, 2010

High school boys basketball

Benet completes undefeated ESCC run

 


Wednesday, February 24, 2010

High school boys basketball

Lockport creates logjam atop SSC Blue

 


Tuesday, February 23, 2010

High school girls basketball

Marian Catholic's start sinks Morgan Park

 


Sunday, February 21, 2010

High school basketball

Boys Sweet 16

 

Girls Sweet 16

 


Saturday, February 20, 2010

 

High school wrestling

Individual state tournament blog IX

 

Individual state tournament blog VIII

 

Individual state tournament blog VII

Individual state tournament blog VI

Individual state tournament blog V

 

Individual state tournament blog IV

 


Friday, February 19, 2010

High school boys basketball

Glenbrook N. defense

smothers No. 12 Deerfield

 

High school wrestling

Individual state tournament blog III

 

Individual state tournament blog II

 

Individual state tournament blog I

 

 

High school girls basketball

Fired-up Morgan Park slips past Marist

 


Thursday, February 18, 2010

High school wrestling

Wrestling returns to Premium Preps

Check in Friday and Saturday for Ed Muniz' updated reports from the IHSA individual championships in Champaign.

 


Tuesday, February 16, 2010

High school boys basketball

Freshmen lead De La Salle past Mt. Carmel

 


Monday, February 15, 2010

 

Boys Sweet 16

 

Girls Sweet 16

 


Saturday, February 13, 2010

 

 

Hales steals past Mt. Carmel in OT

 

 


Wednesday, February 10, 2010

 

High school girls basketball

Wheeling rolls to 3rd straight MSL title

 


Monday, February 8, 2010

High school basketball

Boys Sweet 16

 

Girls Sweet 16

 


Saturday, February 6, 2010

 

High school boys basketball

Benet stays unbeaten in ESCC

 


Friday, February 5, 2010

 

CPL girls basketball championship

Top-ranked Young buries Bogan for crown

 


Tuesday, February 2, 2010

 

CPL girls basketball semifinals

Two Thompsons lead Young by Morgan Park

 

Holmes, Bogan top Von Steuben

 


Monday, February 1, 2010

 

 

Boys Sweet 16

 

Girls Sweet 16

 

 


Saturday, January 30, 2010

 

High school girls basketball

Wheeling's comeback kids do it again

 


 

Monday, January 25, 2010

 

Boys Sweet 16

Girls Sweet 16


Sunday, January 24, 2010

High school boys basketball

Hyde Park's 3rd-quarter explosion blasts Bartlett

 

No. 6 N. Lawndale rallies past E. Aurora

 


Saturday, January 23, 2010

 

High school girls basketball

Wheeling's two-minute offense stuns Hersey

 

Thursday, January 21, 2010

 

High school boys basketball

Foreman tops Von Steuben for Red North title

 

 

20th Annual McDonald's Girls Shootout

Illinois teams sweep out-of-state foes

 


Wednesday, January 20, 2010

 

Boys Sweet 16

 

Girls Sweet 16

 


Tuesday, January 19, 2010


20th Annual McDonald's Girls Shootout

Marist avalanche buries Lake Zurich

 

Marian Catholic runs past Hinsdale C.

 


Monday, January 18, 2010

20th Annual McDonald's Girls Shootout

#2 Bolingbrook takes wounded #3 Montini

 

 


Sunday, January 17, 2010

20th Annual McDonald's Girls Shootout

Schmitt and Lyon lead NT over Morgan Park

 


Saturday, January 16, 2010

 

20th Annual McDonald's Girls Shootout

 

Geneva, Wicinsky muscle past Hillcrest

 

No. 1 Young demolishes Indiana power

 

High school girls basketball

Sweet revenge: New Trier tops Glenbrook S.

 


Friday, January 15, 2010

High school boys basketball

Burgess' bombs lead Deerfield over Glenbrook N.

 


Tuesday, January 12, 2010

 

High school girls basketball

 

Jordan leads Waubonsie Valley past Oswego

 

Monday, January 11, 2010

 

High school basketball

Boys Sweet 16

 


Sunday, January 10, 2010

 

High school basketball

Girls Sweet 16

 

 


Friday, January 8, 2010

High school boys basketball

 

Joliet's Shoemaker slams door on Sandburg

 


Tuesday, January 5, 2010

 

High school girls basketball

 

Liston, controversial call, help

Fenwick past Lincoln-Way East

 


Sunday, January 3, 2010

 

Girls Sweet 16

 

Boys Sweet 16

 


Wednesday, December 30, 2009

 

Proviso West Holiday Tournament

Freshman Hamilton leads No. 1
Young past No. 2 Glenbrook North

 

Woolridge, Foreman sting Von Steuben

 

TF North hangs on to defeat New Trier

 

Reed leads St. Pat by Proviso E., barely

 

Simon and Carr lead St. Joseph past H-F

 

Sweet 16

 

Tuesday, December 29, 2009

 

Rice, LT , Maine S. and R-B

advance to semis at York

 

 

Banged-up Brother Rice stays unbeaten

 

Lyons Township erupts!

Today's Schedule: Season Schedule