Username Password Subscribe Now

Naperville Central, Naperville North and Waubonsie Valley look for clues on the season in opening quad

 

By Curt Herron

While Neuqua Valley was dominating Wednesday's Naperville quadrangular, the other three squads there focused on learning about themselves.

And that's just what happened for Naperville Central, Waubonsie Valley and Naperville North in the clash between District 203 and 204 teams at Neuqua.

With the final scores being less significant than how each school's wrestlers performed on the mat, the coaches of those three teams came away pretty pleased.

For the record: Central defeated Waubonsie 41-30; Neuqua beat North 54-13, and Central 53-14; and Waubonsie got past North 39-31.

Central's Redhawks got 2-0 efforts from Nick Santos (119) and Adam Gebner (152). Jon Williamson (103), Mike Gorbach (130), Andy Kovalsky (135), John Graeber (140), Cam Needham (145), Matt Burns (189) and Joe Widman (285) each split a pair of matches.

In Central's win over Waubonsie, Kovalsky and Graeber opened with pins, Needham won a decision and Gebner added a major decision to make it 19-0.

Later in that meet, Burns and Santos won with falls, Gorbach captured a major decision and Williamson won by forfeit.

Against Neuqua, the Redhawks got a pin from Widman, a technical fall from Santos and a decision from Gebner.

"I was especially happy with the first dual against Waubonsie Valley," Redhawks coach Rob Porter said. "They've beaten us the last few years so we targeted beating them. It's a feather in our cap to beat a team like that.

"Against Neuqua Valley we knew we had our work cut out, but we wanted to be competitive, and we were at a lot of weights. Wrestling a team like that only makes us better since it opens our eyes to things we need to work on."

Going 2-0 for Waubonsie were Max Garbis (112), David Scarano (125/130), Mike Lyons (160) and Kevin Carter (215). Elliott Ordonez (125) win his only bout of the night.

Earning splits for the Warriors were Preston Laroche (152), Dan Kelly (171), Alex Obiofu (189) and Sherrod Stancil (285).

In the win over North, Laroche, Lyons, Garbis and Ordonez got falls, Scarano won a decision and Obiofu and Carter were forfeit winners.

And against Central, Waubonsie got pins from Kelly, Stancil and Garbis, Lyons and Carter claimed decisions while Scarano won by forfeit.

"I saw promising things out there," Warriors coach Brad Caldwell said. "We have a lot of young kids in our lineup and for some this was their first varsity experience while others had a few varsity matches last year.

"What I liked was that no matter what the score was the young kids kept going at the end, and that's why they're where they're at. Our theory this year is that we have to step up and we had some kids who stepped up."

North had three 2-0 performers for the evening, Frank McKeown (103), Nick McDonnell (119) and Mike Albanese (285).

The Huskies received 1-1 showings from Dave Hess (135), Adam Hankin (140), Manny Mayan (145) and Steve McDonnell (171).

Against Waubonsie, North got got pins from Albanese and Nick McDonnell, Hankin won a major decision, Mayan, Steve McDonnell and Hess took decisions and McKeown won by forfeit.

In the defeat to Neuqua, the Huskies settled for a pin from Albanese, a major decision from Nick McDonnell and a decision from McKeown.

"I saw some young wrestlers who surprised me," Huskies coach Tom Champion said. "Freshman Nick McDonnell went 2-0 and that was a great surprise. Frank McKeown avenged a loss to a Neuqua kid and Mike Albanese looked good.

"This isn't the same team that you'll see in two months but it's a good glimpse into the heart of a team. The core of kids that came out this year are very tough so I was looking forward to seeing them out on the mat."

 

NAPERVILLE CENTRAL 41, WAUBONSIE VALLEY 30
Match started at 135

 Andy Kovalsky (NC) pinned Trey Waldman (WV), 3:31
140 John Graeber (NC) pinned Jason Lockowitz (WV), 3:59
145 Cam Needham (NC) d. Jason O'Brien (WV), 10-7
152 Adam Gebner (NC) d. Preston Laroche (WV), 16-8
160 Mike Lyons (WV) d. Joe Savina (NC), 5-2
171 Dan Kelly (WV) pinned Steve Bus (NC), 3:49
189 Matt Burns (NC) pinned Alex Obiofu (WV), 2:56
215 Kevin Carter (WV) d. Nick Weithman (NC), 7-0
285 Sherrod Stancil (WV) pinned Joe Widman (NC), 3:05
103 Jon Williamson (NC) won by forfeit
112 Max Garbis (WV) pinned Connor Marr (NC), 3:57
119 Nick Santos (NC) pinned Justin Salerno (WV), 2:53
125 David Scarano (WV) won by forfeit
130 Mike Gorbach (NC) d. Jon Manix (WV), 12-4

 

WAUBONSIE VALLEY 39, NAPERVILLE NORTH 31
Match started at 140

140 Adam Hankin (NN) d. Jason Lockowitz (WV), 15-5
145 Manny Mayan (NN) d. Jason O'Brien (WV), 9-7
152 Preston Laroche (WV) pinned Steve Gutka (NN), 3:04
160 Mike Lyons (WV) pinned Kevin Jaris (NN), 1:24
171 Steve McDonnell (NN) d. Dan Kelly (WV), 11-7
189 Alex Obiofu (WV) won by forfeit
215 Kevin Carter (WV) won by forfeit
285 Mike Albanese (NN) pinned Sherrod Stancil (WV), 0:47
103 Frank McKeown (NN) won by forfeit
112 Max Garbis (WV) pinned Alan Cox (NN), 0:35
119 Nick McDonnell (NN) pinned Justin Salerno (WV), 2:47
125 Elliot Ordonez (WV) pinned Garrick Lim (NN), 3:44
130 David Scarano (WV) d. Dacey Henninger (NN), 5-3
135 Dave Hess (NN) d. Trey Waldman (WV), 10-4

 

NEUQUA VALLEY 54, NAPERVILLE NORTH 13
Match started at 135

135 Adam Stine (NV) pinned Dave Hess (NN), 0:57
140 Andy Spangler (NV) d. Adam Hankin (NN), 6-0
145 Alex Cizek (NV) pinned Manny Mayan (NN), 3:41
152 Luke Pigott (NV) d. Steve Gutka (NN), 8-7
160 Nick Proctor (NV) pinned Kevin Jaris (NN), 3:52
171 Dan Burk (NV) d. Steve McDonnell (NN), 5-1
189 Alex Zozulia (NV) won by forfeit
215 Mike Zozulia (NV) won by forfeit
285 Mike Albanese (NN) pinned Chris Dawson (NV), 0:23
103 Frank McKeown (NN) d. Jackson Robinson (NV), 4-2
112 Matt Cavallaris (NV) pinned Anand Bankapur (NN), 3:37
119 Nick McDonnell (NN) d. Jon Ballew (NV), 11-2
125 Julian Ochoa (NV) pinned Garrick Lim (NN), 2:55
130 Austin Barton (NV) d. Dacey Henninger (NN), 5-4 

 

NEUQUA VALLEY 53, NAPERVILLE CENTRAL 14
Match started at 140

140 Andy Spangler (NV) pinned John Graeber (NC), 3:16
145 Alex Cizek (NV) pinned Cam Needham (NC), 1:23
152 Adam Gebner (NC) d. Luke Pigott (NV), 8-2
160 Nick Proctor (NV) beat Joe Savina (NC), DQ
171 Dan Burk (NV) d. Steve Bus (NC), 12-0
189 Alex Zozulia (NV) d. Matt Burns (NC), 16-5
215 Mike Zozulia (NV) tf Nick Weithman (NC), 2:00
285 Joe Widman (NC) pinned Chris Dawson (NV), 3:37
103 Jackson Robinson (NV) tf Jon Williamson (NC), 5:31
112 Matt Cavallaris (NV) tf Connor Marr (NC), 5:58
119 Nick Santos (NC) tf Jon Ballew (NV), 3:49
125 Julian Ochoa (NV) won by forfeit
130 Austin Barton (NV) d. Mike Gorbach (NC), 12-7
135 Adam Stine (NV) d. Andy Kovalsky (NC), 7-5  


Today's Schedule: Season Schedule