Username Password Subscribe Now

Glenbard N.'s Chase survives super-tough quarterfinal

 

By Curt Herron

You don't often see a wrestler of the caliber of Jimmy Chase needing to go into overtime in order to qualify for the semifinals of most tournaments.

But with the blind draw at Conant's Feutz Classic and three state-ranked wrestlers at 135 pounds, a tough quarterfinal match on Friday was a real possibility.

The quarterfinal clash between Glenbard North's Chase, last year's state champ at 130, and Providence Catholic's Jake Wojcik, who took fifth at that weight a year ago, was a battle as expected.

After each wrestler had an escape in regulation, Chase capped the one-minute overtime period by getting a takedown with one second left to capture a 3-1 victory.

"I knew that he was really tough on top and I didn't get after it on my feet as much as I wanted to," said Chase, who could meet the other ranked individual, Oak Park's Nick Dardanes, in Saturday's finals.

"So it was a close match until the end and we had that last scramble. "It's the beginning of the season and I know we're both out of shape, so it should be even better come state time. The nice thing about the blind draw is that you can get tough matches like that early on. They throw you off a bit, but they put you on your game in the long run."

Thanks to Chase and five others who advanced to the semifinals, Glenbard North was in fourth place with 94.5 points following Friday's opening day of competition.

Other Panthers who won in the quarterfinals were Dan Rios (119), Tony Ramos (130), Chris Quagliano (140), Chris Wahrman (189) and Tyler Knudsen (215). Dropping quarterfinal matches for Glenbard North were Dan Barrera (112), Brad Burroughs (285), and Joey Gosinski (125) who fell 5-1 to Bloomington's Tom
Cole in a battle of ranked wrestlers.

Leyden's 83 points were good for fifth place. Jake McCabe (103), Adam Schammert (171) and Dan Kiebler (215) advanced to Saturday's semifinals.
Eagle wrestlers who fell in the quarterfinals were Jose Meneses (119), Hector Garcia (130), Brian Andronic (140), Kevin Lewis (145), Bill Torres (152), Dan Cocozza (160) and Jeff Cascella (189). 
 
Schaumburg at 72.5 points was in sixth place after sending Hamza Akram (119), Xavier Davis (140) and Danny Malik (160) to the semifinal round. Falling in the quarterfinals for the Saxons were Evan Hafner (130), John Lombardo (135), Joe
LaManna (152) and Craig Cruz (215).
 
Brandon Rubino (112), Nick Ruffino (125) and Nick Scimeca (160) earned semifinal spots for St. Charles East, which was seventh after the opening day.
Sean Kelly (145), Daniel Mercadante (152) and Rafael Flores (285) all dropped their quarterfinal matches for the Saints.

Conant, which was eighth, sent Joe Patricelli (189), Jake Prestia (215) and Nate Johnson (285) to the semifinals. Kevin Lejman (112), Vince Gottardo (119), Tyler
King (152) and Nick Bonnet (160) suffered quarterfinal losses for the Cougars.

Advancing to the semifinals for Marmion, which was tied for ninth, were Eddie Breen (125), Pat Greco (140) and David Niels (160). Cadets who fell in the quarterfinals were Eddie Greco (103), Joe Gregorio (145), Nico Jimenez (171), Andy Hernandez (189) and Conner English (215).

Rolling Meadows, which also was tied for ninth place, only had one individual who reached the semifinals, Joe Caprio (152). Chris Sanchez (103), Mike Medsker (112), Kory Jauch (125), Shawn Meyer (130), Andrew Smaida (140), Tim Herff (171), Thomas Davidson (189) and Jordan Farnum (285) lost in the quarterfinals for the Mustangs.

Oak Forest received quarterfinal victories from Ryan Burton (135), Kevin Loranger (152) and Nate Becker (285).

Eric Helson (135), Clayton Kendall (189) and Curtis Blaydes (285) won in the quarterfinals for De La Salle while Anthony Barbara (119) fell in that round.

Naperville North's Mike Albanese (285) advanced to the semifinals while Huskies Frank McKeown (103), Nick McDonnell (119) and Steve McDonnell (171) lost in the quarterfinals.

Bremen's Terrell Webster (145) and Proviso East's Travis Cammon (145) also made the semifinals while St. Charles North's C.J. Miller (145) and Proviso East's Darius Rutledge (140) fell in the quarterfinals.


 

Today's Schedule: Season Schedule